Short Course Championships

190505 Short Course Results after Wingham Round 3

Short Course Championships results after Round 3 Wingham

Full field of 76  starters teed it up at Wingham on Sunday 5th May

After a great bacon and egg brekky cooked by sponsor 24/7 Glass’s principal Dave we ventured forth on my old home course for a great days golf

Winner of the scratch score was Reid “Chopper” Brown (again making 2 in a row for Chop) (taught him everything he knows) from Pymble/Wingham with a par round 72 off the bat and who also took my fiver “again” and I repeat “again”

Nett Overall winner was  Bob Siecker from Wingham with a great score of 65 nett from his 26 handicap.

A grade gross winner Scott Polley (last years winner also taught him everything he knows ) from Wingham with a 3 over 75  from Rod Brown of Wingham with 76(couldn’t get a fiver from his son but I got his) and net winner was Rod Desborough with 71 from Syd Gilfillan 72 both of Wingham knocking yours truly out on a count back which he has been doing since about 1967.

B Grade was the perennial winners by the name of Russell, but this time Dennis (did not have to change a word from last round report with the Russel Brothers Dennis winning B grade gross and Ted winning C grade gross for the second event in a row

        3 in a row Teddy

 B Grade scratch runner up was Steve Abbott with 88 and B grade net Tom Burleigh from Tim Sky all Wingham members cleaning us up

In C grade we saw Stephen Race runner up in the gross with 89 and young Luke McCarthy from Karuah still playing well winning the net with a 66  from Wingham’s Sean Miller with 69 (another I taught everything he knows hahaha)

Thanks Winghams sponsors 24/7 Glass to Dave and family very much appreciated

Club Captains and Secretaries please share this report with your members. After speaking to many of them at these event they tell me they are unaware of these event reports

NEXT EVENT Harrington  ON SUNDAY 21st July  

and we would like to thank our sponsors

 

also our annual sponsors